Legal

Website – terms and conditions of use

By  accessing this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use and consenting to the way information is collected and used, as described within our Privacy Policy (below). In return, Ansons Consulting Ltd gives the commitment that we will use the personal data you provide only in ways that are compatible with the Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Ansons Consulting’, ‘Ansons’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 11 Largo Place, Edinburgh, EH6 4AG, Scotland. Our company registration number is SC407225. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor general browsing preferences (e.g. number of pages people look at), but we do not gather personally identifiable information.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Scotland.

Privacy policy

Ansons Consulting Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of the people it interacts with, including its clients and website visitors. Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information which personally identifies you.

Ansons is the data controller of any information we hold about you. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number ZA167934.

Our Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when Ansons collects personal information. Please read our Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Ansons Consulting uses and protects any personal information that you give Ansons Consulting when you interact with us.

Ansons Consulting is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Ansons Consulting may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24/05/2018.

Information we collect from you

We collect, store and use information about you in order to deliver our services to you. We collect this information when you:

  • sign up to receive emails
  • correspond with us by post
  • participate in one of our activities – for example, a workplace event
  • view our websites or contact us by email
  • give us your details at an event or conference
  • work with us in a professional capacity, for example on projects, consultations or committees

The information is likely to include your name, address, email address, job title and organisation.

Sometimes we will collect other information about you such as your date of birth, age group, gender and information about activity levels. Wherever we ask you to provide this additional information, we will tell you our reason for collecting it and what we intend to use it for.

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include the following:

  • Where the process enables us to deliver, enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/ communications for the benefit of our clients.
  • To better understand how people interact with our website through the use of cookies (see section below about how we use cookies).
  • To provide communications which we think will be of interest to you. You have the right to unsubscribe from these communications at any time.
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.
  • To identify or prevent fraud.
  • To fulfil legal obligations.
  • Deliver consultancy services

When we hold data in a form which permits identification of data subjects, these data will be held securely and for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

Unless we are required to do so by law, we will never share your personal information without your consent. We do not share your information for marketing purposes with other organisations or companies. We may share your information with partners in order to fulfil your requests. Where we share your information with partners, Ansons will put data management agreements in place to ensure that your data is as secure with them as it is with us. These partners will not have the right to hold your details or to use them for any other purpose. We will always contact you for permission before sharing your personal details with any third party organisation apart from those required by law.

Your information will be processed by Ansons in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. If you have any questions regarding this information, please contact us at:

Ansons Consulting Ltd, 11 Largo Place, Edinburgh, EH6 4AG
info@ansonsconsulting.com
Tel: +44 (0)131 208 1553

How is your information stored?

Your information may be held securely on one or more internal or outsourced servers. Data is stored and processed by a range of software packages and data services in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Data Protection Policy and under contract with Ansons Consulting. Providers of our data services cannot use your data for any purpose other than that set out in their contract with Ansons Consulting. They cannot contact you or sell your data to others.

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal data collected against loss, misuse, unauthorised use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, no network, server, database, internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us when disclosing personal information.

What are your rights?

When we process your data, we will keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and will take account of these rights. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (effective from 25 May 2018) you have the following new rights relating to data protection:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and to be removed from our system. Whenever we communicate with you, we will provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe so that you receive no further communication from us.

If you do not wish to continue to receive emails from us, click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any email communications or contact info[at]ansonsconsulting.co.uk or write to us at the contact address above.

Please bear in mind that if you do not allow us to process your information then we will not be able to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at info[at]ansonsconsulting.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through our website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy and under GDPR legislation.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.